Skip Navigation
Print Share

Past Honorees

James W. McLamore Outstanding Volunteer Award


2015 Lewis S. "Mike" Eidson and Ann Machado

2014

David Lawrence, Jr

2013

Jorge Luis & Marile Lopez

2012

Ron Book
Lauren's Kids

2012

Lauren Book
Lauren's Kids

2011

Stanley G. Tate

2010

Julie Grimes

2009

Teresa V-F Weintraub

2008

Dean C. Colson

2007

Adalberto “Al” Vara, Jr.

2005

Audrey Finkelstein

2004

Jay W. Jensen*  

2003

Ulysses Harvard 

2002

Barbara Garrett 

2001

George F. Knox, Esq.
 

2000

Louis Wolfson, III
 

1999

Toby Lerner Ansin
 

1998

Henry H. Raattama, Jr.

1997

Sherrill Hudson

1996

Dazelle Simpson, M.D.

1995

Robert H. Traurig

1994

Pedro Jose Greer, Jr. M.D.

1993

Eduardo J. Padron

1992

Nathan Slewett

1991

Jay W. Weiss*

1990

Terry & Nicholas Buoniconti

1989

Alvah H. Chapman, Jr.

1988

Cal Kovens*

1987

James W. McLamore*

 
 

Lifetime Achievement Award


2015 Paul & Swanee DiMare
2014

Sonja Zuckerman

2013

Penny & Roe Stamps

2011

R. Kirk Landon*

2010

Dolores & Dr. Sanford Ziff

2009

Ruth Shack
Dade Community Foundation (now The Miami Foundation)

2008

Eugenia B. Thomas

 
 

Outstanding Philanthropist Award


2015 Dr. & Mrs. Herbert Wertheim

2014

Jorge Perez

2013

Bruce & Tracey Berkowitz

2012

Christine Lynn

2011

Ronald E. Esserman

2010

Trish & Dan Bell

2009

Adrienne Arsht

2008

Bunny Bastian

2007

Swanee & Paul DiMare

2005

Irma & Norman Braman

2004

R. Kirk Landon* 

2003

Kimberly Green

2002

Patricia & Phillip Frost

2001

Jayne & Leonard L. Abess, Jr.

2000

Donald Carlin

1999

Carmen & Karl Bishopric

1998

Jean D. Shehan

1997

Sue & Charles Cobb

1996

Argentina & Lee* Hills

1995

George E. Batchelor*

1994

Sue & Leonard* Miller

1993

Frosene Sonderling*

1992

Anthony R. Abraham

1991

Florence Groover Bernard* Frank

1990

Bertha* & Leonard* Abess, Sr.

1989

Florence Hecht*

1988

Mitchell Wolfson Jr.

1987

James L. Knight*

1986

Nancy Green*

1985

Polly de Hirsch Meyer*

 
 

The Julia Tuttle Award for Community Involvement and Corporate Citizenship


2015 Miami Marlins
2014

Macy's Foundation

2013

Citi Foundation

2012

BB&T

2011

Publix Super Markets, Inc.

2010

Comcast

2009

Leon Medical Centers

2008

AT&T

2007

Ocean Bank

2005

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Florida

2004

City Furniture

2003

Washington Mutual

2002

Southern Wine & Spirits

2001

Royal Caribbean Cruises, Ltd

2000

Bank of America

1999

Carnival Cruise Lines

1998

First Union Bank of Florida

1997

Sun Trust Bank, Miami, N.A.

1996

Cordis Corporation

1995

Barnett Bank of South Florida

1994

John Alden Financial Corporation

1994

Dutton Press, Inc.

1994

Home Depot

1993

Fine, Jacobson, Schwartz, Nash, Black & England, P.A.

1992

The Miami Herald

1992

Wass Construction Co.

1991

Southern Bell

1991

Lufthansa German Airlines

1990

Southeast Bank, N.A.

1990

Thomas W. Ruff Company

1990

WPLG Channel 10

1989

Florida Power and Light

1989

Greenberg, Traurig, Hoffman, Lipoff, Rosen & Quentel

1988

Steel Hector & Davis

1988

Burdines

1987

Deloitte & Touche